Compilation of Links Pertaining to the Pension Protection Act of 2006
[…] While repeatedly emphasizing that employers have a “choice,” the Secretary does not offer a single reason why an employer would pay the State rather than generate good will with its work force by increasing its employees’ benefits. The “choice” here is a Hobson’s choice. See Travelers, 514 U.S. at 664 (noting that a Hobson’s choice “would be treated as imposing a substantive mandate”).”

5. “Second, the Secretary contends that an employee could comply with the Act by spending an amount equal to the requisite percentage of its payroll on first aid facilities. This contention is based upon 29 C.F.R. §2510.3-1(c)(2), which excepts from the definition of ERISA plans “[t]he maintenance on the premises of an employer of facilities for the treatment of minor injuries or illness or rendering first aid in case of accidents occurring during working hours.” While the Secretary’s argument may evidence the active imagination of his lawyers, it is utterly out of line with reality.”

Previous posts on the legislation are here and here. See also Professor Paul Secunda’s thoughtful post on the opinion here.